The 28th Class of Leadership Stark County’s Signature program has been selected and will begin their ten-month exploration of Stark County’s current issues, assets, and local and regional resources.  The group begins with two-day retreat and a one-day traveling investigation of Stark County then spends a full day each month on some aspect of the community including economics, social services, government, education and justice, among others.  A hands-on project designed to develop community assets completes the experience.  These community minded individuals have been charged to work together to make a lifelong commitment to Stark County.  The class includes:  

Robert Arnold, MIS manager, H-P Products Inc.
Gina Bannevich, marketing director, Belden Village Mall
Michele Boone, manager of programs and evaluation, Mental Health and Recovery Services Board of Stark County
Karma Cline, operations/program coordinator children services, Canton YWCA
Mathew Connelly, district sales manager, HP
Louise Dalton, general manager, global distribution, The Timken Company
Gwendolyn Davis, director of finance and financial aid, Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences
Veda Davis, asst. director of housing management, Stark Metropolitan Housing Authority
Judge Kristin Farmer, Stark County Court of Common Pleas
Raymond Fryan, manager of purchasing, Canton Drop Forge
Sandra Fusillo, principal, St. Peter School
Patricia Gaston, golf services manager, Tam O'Shanter Golf Course
Jennifer Harrington, owner, The Ad Lab
Bryan Harris, technology director, Stark County District Library
Brian Hostettler, senior vice president, Key Private Bank
Dianna Huckestein, executive director - senior living services & corporate communications, GentleBrook
Maria Klutinoty Edwards, attorney, Tzangas Plakas Mannos Ltd
Ryan Kuchmaner, attorney, Black McCuskey Souers & Arbaugh, LPA
Leslie Letner, sr. manager, corporate relations & special events, Akron-Canton Regional Foodbank
Delrica Martin, escrow officer, Title One Agency, Inc.
Alex McCallion, attorney, Day Ketterer Ltd.
Dawn Moeglin, development coordinator, Stark County Park District
Keith Nutter, area manager, Aqua Ohio, Inc.
Mark Parent, director, special education, Plain Local Schools
James Patterson, principal vehicle systems engineer, Hendrickson Trailer Commercial Vehicle Systems
Melissa Patterson, mechanical design engineer, Powell Industries
Heather Pennington, advanced accountant, Marathon Petroleum Company LP
Jon Daniel Pizor, portfolio control manager, GE Capital Retail Bank
Larry Pollock, plant manager, Gambrinus - TimkenSteel
Heather Reda, advancement and training assistant, Pathway Caring For Children
Jason Smith, vp/banking office manager, Premier Bank & Trust
Bruce Stefancik, director of radiology, Mercy Medical Center
Robert Stewart, ceo, The M. Conley Company
Julie Stieber, head of school, Canton Montessori School
David Talenda, senior manager, Cohen & Company
Erica Thom, executive director, AHEAD Inc.
Benjamin Tobias, director - trio student support services, Stark State College
Stephen Weingart, vice president for advancement, Malone University
Ryan Wilson, cpa, vice president, R.J. Wilson & Co., CPA Inc.
For more information about Leadership Stark County's Signature Program, visit